State of Tennessee v. Janice Darlene Helbert
[…] E2015-01103-CCA-R3-CD, 2016 WL 3679840, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App., June 29, 2016), the parties agreed that the affidavit of complaint was sworn before a notary public and subsequently signed by a clerk authorized to make a probable cause determination. In that case, a panel of this court held that the clerk‟s probable cause finding did not transform the affidavit of complaint into an arrest warrant sufficient to commence the prosecution. The panel further held that the affidavit of complaint was invalid because it failed to comply with the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-203 and Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure. Code section 40-6-203(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Upon information made to any magistrate of the commission of a public offense, the magistrate shall examine on oath, the affiant or affiants, reduce the examination to writing, and cause the examination to be signed by the person making it. -5- (b)(1) The examination of the affiant or affiants by the magistrate or lawfully authorized court clerk does not have to take place in a face-to- face meeting of the parties but may be conducted through the use of electronic audio-visual equipment which allows the affiant and the examining official to both view and hear each other simultaneously. T.C.A. § 40-6-203(a)-(b). Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure mandates that an affidavit of complaint “be made on oath before a magistrate or a neutral and detached court clerk authorized by Rule 4 to make a probable cause determination.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 3(b).