State of Tennessee David Allen Jackson
[…] Id. In light of the fact that Gaither was decided at a time when the federal rules did not require a complaint filed after a warrantless arrest to show probable cause, we do not find it persuasive. Accordingly, we decline to rescind our prior holding that if an arrest “warrant does not meet procedural and constitutional requirements, it is invalid.” Wilson, 6 S.W.3d at 507 (emphasis added). V. Statute of Limitations As applicable here, “all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within the twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-102(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-104 provides as follows: -10- A prosecution is commenced, within the meaning of this chapter, by finding an indictment or presentment, the issuing of a warrant, the issuing of a juvenile petition alleging a delinquent act, binding over the offender, by the filing of an information . . ., or by making an appearance in person or through counsel in general sessions or any municipal court for the purpose of continuing the matter or any other appearance in either court for any purpose involving the offense. In granting the Defendant‟s motion to dismiss, the trial court concluded that the Defendant‟s case was not acted upon until after the applicable statute of limitations had expired for the misdemeanor offenses.