State of Tennessee David Allen Jackson
[…] Id. Both Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-201 and Rule 4(c) state that an arrest warrant must order the arrest of the defendant. Accordingly, we conclude that the form affidavit of complaint did not substitute for a valid arrest warrant; therefore, prosecution of the Defendant did not commence on either May 29 or 30, 2013. IV. Affidavit of Complaint Because the trial court and both of the parties focused on the issue of whether the affidavit of complaint was void, we will address this issue despite our holding that an arrest warrant was not issued. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-203(a) states that “the magistrate shall examine, on oath, the affiant or affiants, reduce the examination to writing, and cause the examination to be signed by the person making it.”2 (Emphasis added). Similarly, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 3 provides that an affidavit of complaint must “be made on oath before a magistrate or a neutral and detached court clerk authorized by Rule 4 to make a probable cause determination.” (Emphasis added).