State of Tennessee David Allen Jackson
[…] State v. Sherman, 266 S.W.3d 395, 401 (Tenn. 2008). II. Applicable Statutes and Procedural Rules An arrest warrant is statutorily defined as “an order, in writing, stating the substance of the complaint, directed to a proper officer, signed by a magistrate, and commanding the arrest of the defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-201. The General Assembly has also codified a form arrest warrant that meets this statutory definition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-207. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-203(a) provides that “[u]pon information made to any magistrate of the commission of a public offense, the magistrate shall examine, on oath, the affiant or affiants, reduce the examination to writing, and cause the 1 In the trial court, the State also argued that the Defendant‟s failure to appear in January 2014 should have tolled the statute of limitations. However, the State has not raised that argument on appeal. Therefore, our review of that issue has been waived. See Tenn. R. App.