In re Guardianship & Estate of Echevarria
[…] Furthermore, neither party provides any evidence regarding the source of funds, and the purchase agreement for the sale of the California property is silent on whether any of the proceeds from the sale would be deposited into the operating account. Therefore, the district court's finding that Ansara, Brickfield, and Tyre11 could stipulate as to the distribution terms of the funds in the operating account was made in clear error and was not supported by substantial evidence. If the funds in the operating account are proceeds from the sale of Jean's real property, NRS 159.1365 governs NRS 159.1365, dealing with the sale of a ward's property, states: If real property of the estate of a ward is sold that is subject to a mortgage or other lien which is a valid claim against the estate, the money from the sale must be applied in the following order: 1. To pay the necessary expenses of the sale. 2. To satisfy the mortgage or other lien, including, without limitation, payment of interest and any other lawful costs and charges. If the mortgagee or other lienholder cannot be found, the money from the sale may be paid as ordered by the court and the mortgage or other lien shall be deemed to be satisfied. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 5 (0) 1947A e 3. To the estate of the ward, unless the court orders otherwise. (Emphasis added.)