Opinion issued June 30, 2016
[…] Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code. With respect to the lease, Pilgrim bore the
burden of proving the elements of his contract claim, including that the Epsteins
were parties to the lease or were liable under the contract on some other basis. See
Anderton v. Cawley, 378 S.W.3d 38, 60 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.) (plaintiff
23
must prove that the defendant has obligated himself under the contract). Members
of limited liability companies generally are not liable on company contracts. See
TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 101.114 (West 2012) (“Except as and to the extent the
company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not
liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a
debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.”).
Liability under Chapter 92, however, is a different matter. It imposes liability for
violations of the statute on any “landlord,” a term that includes an “owner, lessor, or
sublessor of a dwelling.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.001(2) (West 2014). Thus,