S16A0323. SCOTT v. THE STATE.
[…] a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple,
or the depiction of covered or uncovered male genitals in a discernibly
turgid state.” OCGA § 16-12-102 (7).
• “Sexual conduct” is defined as “human masturbation, sexual intercourse,
or any touching of the genitals, pubic areas, or buttocks of the human
male or female or the breasts of the female, whether alone or between
members of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals in
an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification.” OCGA § 16-12-
100.1 (a) (7).
• “Sexual excitement” is defined as “the condition of human male or female
genitals or the breasts of the female when in a state of sexual stimulation.”
OCGA § 16-12-100.1 (a) (8).
• “Sadomasochistic abuse” is defined as “flagellation or torture by or upon
a person who is nude or clad in undergarments or in revealing or bizarre
costume or the condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically
restrained on the part of one so clothed.” OCGA § 16-12-100.1 (a) (6).
Following this list of offending content categories is the phrase, “that is
intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person.”
The pivotal question is what term or phrase within subsection (e) this qualifying