Propst v. State
[…] Similar to reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence of venue “in a light most favorable to support the verdict and determine whether the evidence was sufficient to permit a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime was committed in the county where the defendant was indicted.” Chapman v. State, 275 Ga. 314, 317 (4) (565 SE2d 442) (2002). It is well established that a criminal action must be tried in the county in which the crime was committed. Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Para. VI; OCGA§ 17-2-2 (a). The State can establish venue by both direct and circumstantial evidence. See Chapman, 275 Ga. at 317; Jones v. State, 272 Ga. 900, 902-903 (2) (537 SE2d 80) (2000). If, in a case not involving murder, “it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in 7 which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.” Twitty v. State, 298 Ga. 204, 206 (2) (779 SE2d 298) (2015) (citing OCGA § 17-2-2 (h)).