Propst v. State
[…] See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U. S. 668 (104 SCt 2052, 80 LE2d 674) (1984). If the defendant fails to satisfy either prong of the Strickland test, this Court is not required to examine the other. See Green v. State, 291 Ga. 579 (2) (731 SE2d 4 Because Propst failed to satisfy the first prong of his equal protection challenge, we do not need to address whether he met the second. See Reed, 264 Ga. at 466. 5 OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2) states that “(b) A person is not justified in using force under the circumstances specified in subsection (a) of this Code section if he . . . (2) Is attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony . . . .” Id. 15 359) (2012). “In reviewing the trial court's decision, ‘[w]e accept the trial court’s factual findings and credibility determinations unless clearly erroneous, but we independently apply the legal principles to the facts.’” (Citation omitted.) Wright v.