Propst v. State
[…] (a) Sufficiency of the Evidence for the Robbery Convictions Propst first argues that his two convictions for robbery as lesser included offenses of armed robbery are not supported by sufficient evidence. Propst contends that the convictions are based solely on Hacker’s uncorroborated testimony that Propst knowingly and actively participated in the robberies. OCGA § 24-14-8 states that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness . . . .” Id. Furthermore, we have previously held that, sufficient corroborating evidence may be circumstantial, it may be slight, and it need not of itself be sufficient to warrant a conviction of the crime charged.