Adams v. State
[…] The evidence here was sufficient as a matter of constitutional due process to support the jury’s finding that Isaiah, acting in concert with Leon and Pitts, was a party to the crimes of malice murder, aggravated assault, and criminal damage to property, and that he was in possession of a firearm during the commission of a 19 felony. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. at 319 (III) (B); Meadows v. State, 316 Ga. 22, 24-25 (2) (885 SE2d 780) (2023); Williams v. State, 313 Ga. 325, 328 (1) (869 SE2d 389) (2022). See also OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the crime.”). With respect to Isaiah’s argument pursuant to OCGA § 24-14- 6, even assuming that the evidence against Isaiah was entirely circumstantial, the jury was authorized to reject as unreasonable Isaiah’s hypothesis that Pitts alone was responsible for the shooting, given the evidence adduced.