S23A1207. ADAMS v. THE STATE.
[…] 29
the trial court thereafter erred by failing, on its own motion, to give
a curative instruction, to strike Ward’s statement, or to order a
mistrial on the ground that Ward’s statement was “irrelevant and
extremely prejudicial” bad character evidence that was inadmissible
under OCGA §§ 24-4-403 and 24-4-404. 3
Because defense counsel did not object at trial on the specific
grounds now raised on appeal, nor did he move to strike the
testimony or ask for a curative instruction this claim of trial court
error may only be reviewed for plain error. 4 See Payne v. State, 313
3 OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) provides that “[e]vidence of a person’s character
or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action
in conformity therewith on a particular occasion,” with certain exceptions not
applicable here. Moreover, relevant evidence may be excluded under OCGA §
24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by