Rayton v. State
[…] “Decisions regarding trial tactics and strategy may form the basis for an ineffectiveness claim only if they were so patently unreasonable that no competent attorney would have followed such a course.” Thomas v. State, 311 Ga. 706, 714 (2) (a) (859 SE2d 14) 2 See OCGA § 24-14-8 (In “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness[.]”). The State requested the pattern instruction. See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases, § 1.31.92 (4th ed., 2022). 14 (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted).