S22A0441. RAYTON v. THE STATE.
[…] crime would have been possible under circumstances “as the accused
believed them to be.”4 Based on this reading of OCGA § 16-4-4,
Rayton contends that “any ‘attempt’ to purchase crack-cocaine
ended as a matter of law . . . when [he] saw Ladson [in the car],”
instead of Smith, because he then “became subjectively aware that
he could not purchase crack-cocaine in the manner he intended[,]”
that is, from Smith. The jury was not required, however, to believe
Rayton’s testimony that he did not attempt to buy drugs from
Ladson. The evidence, including Rayton’s own testimony, showed
4 In full, OCGA § 16-4-4 provides:
It is no defense to a charge of criminal attempt that the crime the
accused is charged with attempting was, under the attendant
circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission if
such crime could have been committed had the attendant
circumstances been as the accused believed them to be.
19
that he went to Elmwood Road to buy cocaine and that he
approached Ladson’s car with money in his pocket and with a jar of
marijuana that he intended to exchange for cocaine. Both Winfield
and Adams testified that it looked like Rayton was commencing a