S22A0441. RAYTON v. THE STATE.
[…] Rayton’s motion for a new trial, his trial counsel testified that he did
not want that instruction given because, in the defense’s framing of
the evidence, there was no intent to travel to Atlanta to kill Ladson
and no plan or conspiracy, and, therefore, there were no accomplices.
“Decisions regarding trial tactics and strategy may form the
basis for an ineffectiveness claim only if they were so patently
unreasonable that no competent attorney would have followed such
a course.” Thomas v. State, 311 Ga. 706, 714 (2) (a) (859 SE2d 14)
2 See OCGA § 24-14-8 (In “felony cases where the only witness is an
accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.
Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for
the testimony of a second witness[.]”). The State requested the pattern
instruction. See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases,
§ 1.31.92 (4th ed., 2022).
14
(2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). In particular, the decision
about “which jury charges to request [is a] classic matter[ ] of trial