Rayton v. State
[…] The jury was not required, however, to believe Rayton’s testimony that he did not attempt to buy drugs from Ladson. The evidence, including Rayton’s own testimony, showed 4 In full, OCGA § 16-4-4 provides: It is no defense to a charge of criminal attempt that the crime the accused is charged with attempting was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the accused believed them to be. 19 that he went to Elmwood Road to buy cocaine and that he approached Ladson’s car with money in his pocket and with a jar of marijuana that he intended to exchange for cocaine.