The Honorable Stephen D. Bright State Representative 47 Oak Forest Loop Maumelle, AR 72113-6816
[…] Question 1: Does the Pulaski County Prosecutor have a duty under A.C.A.§ 16-21-103 to attend Maumelle District Court or appoint a deputy toattend in his stead under A.C.A. § 16-21-113 or 16-21-115 for the purposeof prosecuting criminal actions?
Section 16-21-103 of the Arkansas Code provides:
Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in his district may be concerned.
Section 16-21-113 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The prosecuting attorneys of the several judicial districts of this state may appoint one (1) deputy in each of the several counties composing their districts. In counties having two (2) judicial districts, a deputy may be appointed for each district.
(2) The appointment shall not take effect until approved, in writing, by the judge of the circuit court of the district.1 The approval shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county for which such deputy is appointed.
(b) In judicial districts which contain a county which has two (2) levying courts or in those judicial districts where the prosecuting attorney and the circuit judge concur in the necessity therefor, the prosecuting attorney of the judicial districts may appoint one (1) or more deputies whose jurisdiction shall be the same as that of the prosecuting attorney.
* * *
(d) When any person shall have been arrested under a warrant issued in accordance with the provisions of this section, it shall be the duty of the deputy prosecuting attorney to attend and prosecute such charges on behalf of the state. He shall in a similar manner attend and prosecute on behalf of the state in any criminal case pending before any justice of the peace or municipal court judge or in the circuit court of his judicial district, when so requested by the justice of the peace, municipal court judge, or the prosecuting attorney of the judicial district.
Section 16-21-115 of the Code provides: