The Honorable Stephen D. Bright State Representative 47 Oak Forest Loop Maumelle, AR 72113-6816
[…] * * *
(d) When any person shall have been arrested under a warrant issued in accordance with the provisions of this section, it shall be the duty of the deputy prosecuting attorney to attend and prosecute such charges on behalf of the state. He shall in a similar manner attend and prosecute on behalf of the state in any criminal case pending before any justice of the peace or municipal court judge or in the circuit court of his judicial district, when so requested by the justice of the peace, municipal court judge, or the prosecuting attorney of the judicial district.
Section 16-21-115 of the Code provides:
A prosecuting attorney may designate the duly elected or appointed city attorney of any municipality within the prosecutor's district to prosecute in the name of the state in municipal or other corporation courts violations of state misdemeanor laws which violations occurred within the limits of the municipality if the city attorney agrees to the appointment.
Finally, A.C.A. § 16-21-150 provides:
No prosecuting attorney shall prosecute city misdemeanor cases or appeals to circuit or appellate courts unless the prosecuting attorney consents to do so.
In Ark. Op. Att'y Gen.