The Honorable Stephen D. Bright State Representative 47 Oak Forest Loop Maumelle, AR 72113-6816
[…] The City of Maumelle is located in Pulaski County.
RESPONSE
In my opinion, the answer to your first question is "no." Although A.C.A. §§ 16-21-115 and 16-21-113(d) might be read as dictating a different conclusion under certain circumstances, I believe the provisions at issue in these statutes were repealed by implication in the subsequently enacted A.C.A. § 16-21-150. Your second question is consequently moot.
Question 1: Does the Pulaski County Prosecutor have a duty under A.C.A.§ 16-21-103 to attend Maumelle District Court or appoint a deputy toattend in his stead under A.C.A. § 16-21-113 or 16-21-115 for the purposeof prosecuting criminal actions?
Section 16-21-103 of the Arkansas Code provides:
Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in his district may be concerned.
Section 16-21-113 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The prosecuting attorneys of the several judicial districts of this state may appoint one (1) deputy in each of the several counties composing their districts.