Opinion No.
[…] Before responding to your question, I will set forth the provisions of the statutes about which you have inquired, and will summarize the Attorney General Opinions to which you have cited.

A.C.A. § 16-21-150 states:

No prosecuting attorney shall prosecute city misdemeanor cases or appeals to circuit or appellate courts unless the prosecuting attorney consents to do so.

A.C.A. § 16-21-103 states:

Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in his district may be concerned.

A.C.A. § 16-21-115 states:

A prosecuting attorney may designate the duly elected or appointed city attorney of any municipality within the prosecutor's district to prosecute in the name of the state in municipal or other corporation courts violations of state misdemeanor laws, which violations occurred within the limits of the municipality, if the city attorney agrees to the appointment.

In Attorney General Opinions Nos. 85-72, 92-211, and 93-010, this office took the position that city attorneys have no statutory authority to prosecute appeals to circuit court of municipal violations of state law, and that the responsibility of doing so is upon the prosecuting attorney.