Opinion No.
[…] More specifically, it is my opinion that the intent was to relieve prosecuting attorneys of the responsibility of prosecuting appeals to circuit court of misdemeanor violations of state law that occurred within a city's limits. The statute accomplishes this purpose by creating an exception to the provisions of A.C.A. § 16-21-103, which impose an obligation upon prosecuting attorneys to prosecute all state law violations. The practical effect of this change in the law is to impose the responsibility of prosecuting such cases upon city attorneys. This is so because A.C.A. § 16-21-150, as I interpret it, impliedly amends the provisions of A.C.A. § 16-21-115, so as to remove the last phrase. Again, that statute states:

A prosecuting attorney may designate the duly elected or appointed city attorney of any municipality within the prosecutor's district to prosecute in the name of the state in municipal or other corporation courts violations of state misdemeanor laws, which violations occurred within the limits of the municipality, if the city attorney agrees to the appointment.

A.C.A. § 16-21-150 impliedly amends the foregoing language so as to remove the phrase "if the city attorney agrees to the appointment."