Opinion No.
[…] Before responding to your question, I will set forth the provisions of the statutes about which you have inquired, and will summarize the Attorney General Opinions to which you have cited.

A.C.A. § 16-21-150 states:

No prosecuting attorney shall prosecute city misdemeanor cases or appeals to circuit or appellate courts unless the prosecuting attorney consents to do so.

A.C.A. § 16-21-103 states:

Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in his district may be concerned.

A.C.A. § 16-21-115 states: