The Honorable Tom Gean Prosecuting Attorney Twelfth Judicial District Sebastian County Courthouse Fort Smith, Arkansas 72901
[…] Id. The court further stated that "separate" means to put apart, set asunder; to disunite, disconnect, make a division between. Id. Ultimately, the court concluded that removal of the function of running the county jail constituted a revision and separation of the office of sheriff under Amendment 55, § 2(b). Similarly, it is my opinion that the extensive transfer of duties contemplated in your letter constitutes a revision of the offices of county clerk and circuit clerk.
In reaching its decision in Gravett, the court also considered A.C.A. §14-14-702 (1987), which provides in part:
The county quorum court of each county may prescribe, by ordinance, the department, board structure, and organization of their respective county governments and may prescribe the functions of all offices, departments, and boards. However, no ordinance shall be enacted by a quorum court which:
* * *
(2) Alters the organization of elected county officials established by the Arkansas Constitution, except through the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, Section 2, Part (b). However, any function or duty assigned by statute may be reassigned by ordinance[.]
The court recognized that A.C.A. § 14-14-702 appeared to give the Quorum Court the authority to enact ordinances such as the one transferring the function of running the county jail from the sheriff to a civilian administrator.