The Honorable Stewart K. Lambert Prosecuting Attorney P.O. Box 549 Cherokee Village, Arkansas 72525
[…] RESPONSE
It is my opinion that the answer to your question is "no," the county quorum court may not "order" the sheriff to coordinate and operate the 911 system. There is a provision in the "Arkansas Public Safety Communications Act of 1985" which requires the concurrence of the sheriff if he or she is named to operate the system. An "order" from the quorum court in this regard would, in my opinion, contravene this state law.
The relevant provision, in my opinion, is A.C.A. § 12-10-302 (e) (2) (Repl. 1999), which provides as follows:
(e) It is found and declared necessary to:
* * *
(2) Authorize each chief executive to direct establishment and operation of 911 public safety communications centers in their political subdivisions and to designate the location of the center and agency which is to operate the center. As both are elected positions, a county judge must obtain concurrence of the county sheriff. . . ." [Emphasis added.]
As an initial matter, this statute empowers the "chief executive" of a particular political subdivision, rather than the quorum court, to direct the operation of a 911 center. In a county, the "chief executive" is the county judge.