The Honorable Dave Bisbee State Representative 14068 Pyramid Drive Rogers, Arkansas 72758
[…] (G) presenting an annual budget to the Quorum Court;
(H) other actions and business consistent with the law as necessary to carry out the purposes of this ordinance.
Benton County, Arkansas, Ordinance No. 88-5.
Because none of the duties with which the administrative board is charged would entail the actual operation of the 911 public safety communications center, the board does not constitute an "operating agency," nor does it encroach upon the duties of the "operating agency."
Moreover, the creation of an administrative board such as the 911 board is specifically authorized by A.C.A. § 14-14-705, which states:
A county quorum court, by ordinance, may establish county advisory or administrative boards for the conduct of county affairs.
* * *
(2) ADMINISTRATIVE BOARDS. (A) Administrative boards may be established to exercise administrative powers granted by county ordinance. . . .
A.C.A. § 14-14-705.
I therefore conclude that the creation of an administrative board to administer the 911 system in Benton County was lawful.
Question 2(a) — Does the county judge have the authority to call meetingsof the board?
It is my opinion that the county judge has the authority to call the initial meeting of the 911 administrative board, but not subsequent meetings. A schedule of subsequent regular meetings must be established by the board. Subsequent special meetings must be called by two or more members of the board.
This matter is specifically addressed in A.C.A. § 14-14-707, which states:
(a) INITIAL MEETING. The time and place for the initial meeting of a county board shall be established by the county judge through written notification of each board member.
(b) MEETING DATES AND NOTIFICATION. All boards shall by rule provide for the date, time, and place of regular monthly meetings or other regularly scheduled meetings. This information shall be filed with the county court, and notification of all meetings shall be conducted as established by law for public meetings.