The Honorable Chris Raff Prosecuting Attorney Seventeenth East Judicial District 411 North Spruce Street Searcy, Arkansas 72143
[…] 2. Is it a violation of the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act for members of a quorum court or a quorum court committee to adjourn their noticed meeting and publicly state that the members will adjourn to a local restaurant for coffee and at the restaurant the members discuss no county business?
This office has previously addressed the situation which has given rise to your questions in Ops. Att'y Gen. 93-308 and 93-299, copies of which are enclosed. With regard to your first question, it was stated in Op. Att'y Gen. 93-299 that the provision codified at A.C.A. § 25-19-106(a) expressly provides that all meetings, "formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all . . . counties . . ." must be conducted as open public meetings in compliance with the FOIA. As also noted in that opinion, the foregoing provision has been interpreted to mean that the FOIA applies to an unofficial meeting of less than a quorum of a governing body if the meeting is called for the