Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. No. 91-362. The validity of a city ordinance thus depends upon the authority granted by the constitution or the General Assembly. City of Little Rock v. Raines,241 Ark. 1071, 411 S.W.2d 486 (1967); Op. Att'y Gen. No. 94-128. Therefore, these sources of municipal power must be examined in order to determine whether the city council may remove appointed officers in the manner contemplated by the proposed ordinance.

The proposed ordinance authorizes the city council to remove appointedofficers upon a two-thirds majority vote of the total membership of the council. However, A.C.A. § 14-42-109(a)(2) (1987) governs the removal of appointed officers. Op. Att'y Gen. Nos. 94-351, 91-024, 88-110. Section14-42-109(a)(2) provides:

The council of any city or incorporated town may provide, by proper ordinance, for the removal of any appointive officer upon a majority vote of the council.