Opinion No.
[…] In sum, state law requires only a majority vote of the city council in order to remove an appointed officer; therefore, the "two-thirds majority vote" requirement of the proposed ordinance is contrary to state law.

Further, it is my opinion that the proposed ordinance would not be applicable to the chief of police or a city secretary because neither of those positions is an appointed office. See note 1, supra. This office has opined that the chief of police is a department head. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 95-195; see also A.C.A. § 14-42-110 (Supp. 1995). Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-42-110 provides in part:

(a)(1) Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads, including city and town marshals when an ordinance has been passed making city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action.

(2) Provided, however, that in cities of the first class and second class with civil service commissions, the governing body of the city may, by ordinance, delegate the authority to appoint and remove the heads of the police and fire departments to the city's civil service commission.2

In Opinion No. 95-195, this office opined that the mayor generally has the authority to hire and fire the police chief in a city of the second class. Although the city council has the authority to override the mayor's action, this power may only be exercised following action by the mayor. See generally Op. Att'y Gen.