Opinion No.
[…] The city clerk shall hold office for four (4) years and until his successor is elected and qualified. [Emphasis added.]

This statute, applying to cities with less than 50,000 population, sets the city clerk's term of office at four years rather than two years. Your question involves a first class city with a population of less than 50,000. City clerks in such cities serve four year terms. Your question does not simply involve a city clerk, however, but a "clerk-treasurer." This is authorized at A.C.A. § 14-43-405 (passed in 1965), which provides that:

All cities of the first class having the mayor-council form of government may provide, by ordinance, for the election or appointment of their city treasurer. The city council may, by ordinance or resolution, designate the city clerk as clerk-treasurer, allowing one (1) person to assume the duties of both clerk and treasurer.

Under this statute, the city may elect a separate treasurer, appoint a separate treasurer, or authorize the city clerk to perform the duties of "clerk-treasurer." I assume that the city in question has chosen the latter option.