Opinion No.
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Thus, under these two separate statutes above, both the city treasurer and the city clerk in first class cities with the mayor/council form of government serve two year terms. An exception was made in 1943, however, (and later amended in 1951 and 1961) for first class cities with the mayor/council form of government and a population of less than 50,000. This provision, A.C.A. § 14-43-316, provides in pertinent part that:

(a) The qualified voters of cities of the first class having a population of less than fifty thousand (50,000) and having the mayor-council form of government shall elect one (1) city clerk on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November, 1962, and every four (4) years thereafter. The city clerk shall hold office for four (4) years and until his successor is elected and qualified. [Emphasis added.]

This statute, applying to cities with less than 50,000 population, sets the city clerk's term of office at four years rather than two years.