Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 14-43-405 takes precedence over A.C.A. §14-43-303. I base this conclusion on the fact that A.C.A. § 14-43-405 is more specific than A.C.A. § 14-43-303.

For purposes of clarity, I will set forth the pertinent contents of both statutes.

A.C.A. § 14-43-303 states in pertinent part:

(3)(A) At the general election in the year 1962, and every four (4) years thereafter, the city shall elect:

* * *

(ii) One (1) city treasurer. . . .

A.C.A. § 14-43-303(3)(A)(ii).

A.C.A. § 14-43-405 states:

All cities of the first class having the mayor-council form of government may provide, by ordinance, for the election or appointment of their city treasurer. The city council may, by ordinance or resolution, designate the city clerk as clerk-treasurer, allowing one (1) person to assume the duties of both clerk and treasurer.

A.C.A. § 14-43-405.

The Arkansas Supreme Court has held that where two statutes address the same subject, one of which is more specific than the other, the more specific will govern. See, e.g., Sunbelt Courier v. McCartney,31 Ark. App. 8, 786 S.W.2d 121 (1990), aff'd 303 Ark. 522, 798 S.W.2d 92 (1990); Thomas v. Easley, 277 Ark. 222, 640 S.W.2d 797 (1982).

A.C.A. § 14-43-405 is more specific than A.C.A. § 14-43-303. The latter statute, A.C.A. § 14-43-303, addresses the election of municipal officers generally. It addresses the full range of municipal offices in groups, and sets forth the frequency with which they are to be elected and the lengths of their terms. In contrast, A.C.A. § 14-43-405 addresses only the office of treasurer (and clerk-treasurer). This statute was enacted after A.C.A. § 14-43-303, and appears to have been intended to allow cities an option for filling the office of city treasurer other than by election, as provided in A.C.A. § 14-43-303.

Because A.C.A. § 14-43-405 is clearly more specific than A.C.A. §14-43-303, I must conclude that A.C.A. § 14-43-405 takes precedence in determining the issue of the manner in which cities may fill the office of city treasurer. Cities of the first class having a mayor-council form of government may either elect or appoint their city treasurer.

Question 2 — If A.C.A. § 14-43-405 has precedence, can the appointment ofa city treasurer be legislated by the city council by ordinance, after acandidate's petition for the local election process has already started?