Opinion No.
[…] (10) Is any legislation that is passed during this special meeting legal?

RESPONSE

Question 1 — In a city of the first class with a population of more than50,000, which state statute has precedence with regard to filling theoffice of city treasurer, A.C.A. § 14-43-303 or A.C.A. § 14-43-405?

It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 14-43-405 takes precedence over A.C.A. §14-43-303. I base this conclusion on the fact that A.C.A. § 14-43-405 is more specific than A.C.A. § 14-43-303.

For purposes of clarity, I will set forth the pertinent contents of both statutes.

A.C.A. § 14-43-303 states in pertinent part:

(3)(A) At the general election in the year 1962, and every four (4) years thereafter, the city shall elect:

* * *

(ii) One (1) city treasurer. . . .

A.C.A. § 14-43-303(3)(A)(ii).

A.C.A. § 14-43-405 states:

All cities of the first class having the mayor-council form of government may provide, by ordinance, for the election or appointment of their city treasurer. The city council may, by ordinance or resolution, designate the city clerk as clerk-treasurer, allowing one (1) person to assume the duties of both clerk and treasurer.

A.C.A. § 14-43-405.