The Honorable John H. Dawson State Representative P.O. Box 336 Camden, Arkansas 71701-0336
[…] The city clerk shall hold office for four (4) years and until his successor is elected and qualified.
Each of these provisions provides for the election, rather than the appointment, of a city clerk in cities of the first class with the mayor-council form of government. Your question refers to the "clerk-treasurer" a designation which is authorized at A.C.A. §14-43-405, which provides that:
All cities of the first class having the mayor-council form of government may provide, by ordinance, for the election or appointment of their city treasurer. The city may, by ordinance or resolution, designate the city clerk as clerk-treasurer, allowing one (1) person to assume the duties of both clerk and treasurer.
This statute addresses itself to the method of selecting a citytreasurer. It states that the city may provide for the election or appointment of a treasurer, or it may designate the city clerk as "clerk-treasurer." This statute, in my opinion, however, while authorizing the appointment of the city treasurer, cannot be read to authorize the appointment of the city clerk.