The Honorable John H. Dawson State Representative P.O. Box 336 Camden, Arkansas 71701-0336
[…] With regard to your third question, it is my opinion that the answer is that the city clerk must be elected by the people. Section 14-43-313 of the Arkansas Code, originally enacted in 1893, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) At the general election in cities of the first class held in 1894 and every two (2) years thereafter, there shall be elected by the qualified electors of these cities a city clerk and city attorney who shall hold office for the two (2) years next following and until their successors are elected and qualified.
Section 14-43-316 of the Arkansas Code, originally enacted in 1943 and then amended in both 1951 and 1961, states in pertinent part that:
(a) The qualified voters of cities of the first class having a population of less than fifty thousand (50,000) and having the mayor-council form of government shall elect one (1) city clerk on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November, 1962, and every four (4) years thereafter. The city clerk shall hold office for four (4) years and until his successor is elected and qualified.
Each of these provisions provides for the election, rather than the appointment, of a city clerk in cities of the first class with the mayor-council form of government. Your question refers to the "clerk-treasurer" a designation which is authorized at A.C.A. §14-43-405, which provides that:
All cities of the first class having the mayor-council form of government may provide, by ordinance, for the election or appointment of their city treasurer.