The Honorable John H. Dawson State Representative P.O. Box 336 Camden, Arkansas 71701-0336
[…] Munson, 280 Ark. 219, 656 S.W.2d 696 (1983), calculate the number of signatures that must appear on a petition for an initiated act on the basis of the last election that was held for city director.
Basis of the Percentage: All Directors' Positions or Any Director'sPosition?
Because I have used the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-47-124 and the decision in Czech v. Munson, supra, as authority for the conclusion stated above, I find it pertinent in addressing the percentage issue to consider the approach that is taken under those authorities. The language of A.C.A. §14-47-124, which the Czech v. Munson court upheld, specifically provides that the calculation is to be based upon "the highest vote cast at the preceding general election for any position on the board of directors of the municipality."2 (Emphasis added.) Because this is the approach that cities operating under the city manager form of government must follow, and because the City of Camden is in a situation that is essential identical to those cities, I find this approach to be a reasonable one for the City of Camden to take.