Opinion No.
[…] Accordingly, I hereby request an Attorney General's Opinion with regard to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-35-601, in the case of delinquent personal property taxes and delinquent real estate taxes.

RESPONSE

This particular issue has been addressed by one of my predecessors. I concur with that assessment and, in my opinion, the transferor of property is obligated only to pay delinquent personal property taxes, and not the personal property taxes currently due but not delinquent, when paying the general real estate taxes upon conveyance of the title to real property under A.C.A. § 26-35-601 (Supp. 2005).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-35-601 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Each county collector in this state shall be charged with the responsibility of collecting personal property taxes shown to be due by the taxpayer as reflected by the records in the county collector's office at the time the taxpayer pays the general taxes due on real estate.

* * *

(c) (1) Except as provided in subdivisions (c)(2)-(4) of this section, it is the intention of this section to require the collection of personal property taxes as reflected by the records in the office of the collector and to prevent a taxpayer from paying and the collector from receiving payment of general real estate taxes without payment of personal property taxes if any personal property taxes are shown to be due.

* * *

(3) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, a collector shall accept payment of general real estate taxes on a parcel of property at the time the ownership of the property is transferred if the taxpayer transferring title to the property has paid all delinquent personal property taxes.

(4) Furthermore, a purchaser in a foreclosure sale shall not be responsible for the payment of the personal property taxes required to be paid by this section.

Id.1

As my predecessor stated in Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-118:

On its face, [A.C.A. § 26-35-601(c)(3)] absolutely requires the collector to accept payment of general real estate taxes so long as delinquent property taxes have been paid. Nothing in the statute authorizes the collector to further demand payment of personal property taxes due but not delinquent. Indeed, in my opinion any such demand would directly contravene the statute, which affords the collector no discretion to refuse payment of general real estate taxes when there is no delinquency of personal property taxes.

Id. at 1-2. See also Op. Att'y Gen. 2002-117 (citing Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-118); 2001-182 (quoting Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-118);and Op.