Opinion No.
[…] The answer to your third question is "no."

Question 1 — Is the collector permitted to accept payment of thegeneral real estate taxes without regard to the personal taxes?

It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "no." Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-35-601(c)(3) addresses the payment of real property taxes at the time of closing, and provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, a collector shall accept payment of general real estate taxes on a parcel of property at the time the ownership of the property is being transferred if the taxpayer transferring title to the property has paid all delinquent personal property taxes.

Thus, in order for general real estate taxes to be paid at the closing, the seller's delinquent personal property taxes must be paid. Although this does not include current personal property taxes (see Op. Att'y Gen.