Opinion No.
[…] For the following reasons, it is my opinion that the answer to your question is "no." State law pertaining to county purchasing does not appear to authorize purchase of a vehicle in such a manner. The purchase must instead be accomplished through an appropriation of the county quorum court and approved by the county judge.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 21-6-305 (1987) states that "the collector of revenue shall be allowed commissions for collecting the revenue." See also A.C.A. § 14-25-111(c) (1987). Section21-6-310 requires that "all fees, fines, penalties, and other moneys collected by any . . . county employee shall be . . . placed in the county general fund."

The disbursement of county general funds must, in general, be preceded by an appropriation of the quorum court and be approved by the county judge.