In response to your question, it is my opinion that the answer is "yes."
[…] Despite this limited discretion, it is my opinion that prudence dictates that a quorum court member recuse himself or herself from any quorum court discussions or decisions concerning the salary of a municipal judge, to whom the quorum court member is married.
The county ethics law, which is codified at A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 (Cum. Supp. 1993), should also be considered in this matter. Subparagraph (a) of the county ethics law provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The holding of public office or employment is a public trust created by the confidence which the electorate reposes in the integrity of officers and employees of county government. . . . The officer or employee may not use his office, the influence created by his official position, or information gained by virtue of his position to advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally. [Emphasis added.]