Opinion No.
[…] You indicate that the Authority has refused to make the list available.

I assume, as an initial matter, that the Authority is an agency subject to the provisions of the FOIA. See generally A.C.A. § 25-19-103 (Repl. 1992). Although the Authority has stated, according to your correspondence, that the list of investors "[is] not public information," I do not know the specific basis for this response to the FOIA request. Pursuant to A.C.A. § 25-19-103(1), "[a]ll records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records." And pursuant to A.C.A. § 25-19-105(a) (Supp. 1993), "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided . . ., all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State of Arkansas during the regular business hours of the custodian of the records."