The Honorable Bill Stovall State Representative 2324 Heber Springs Road West Quitman, AR 72131-0426
[…] The language regarding the District's "operation and maintenance" of the improvement derives from the statutes governing suburban improvement district formation. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-92-239 (Repl. 1998) states in relevant part that "[s]uburban improvement districts shall not cease to exist upon the acquiring, construction, or completion of the improvement but shall continue to exist for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, and operating the improvement. . . ." See also A.C.A. §14-92-220(a) regarding a district's authority to acquire equipment for the "operation and maintenance of the facilities" and its further authority to "do any and all other actions which shall be deemed necessary in order to . . . operate and maintain any and all improvements and facilities. . . ."
The "improvements" in this instance, as reflected in the court order creating the District, include "paving the roads," as well as "the acceptance of one private runway, municipal park, certain nature trails, and one boat launch ramp facility."