The Honorable Bill Stovall State Representative 2324 Heber Springs Road West Quitman, AR 72131-0426
[…] Att'y Gen. 2001-179), which makes the statement that "the [District] is limited to the improvements and facilities enumerated in the Final Order, and the operation and maintenance of such." Op. 2001-179 (response to Question 2). This statement was made in response to the question whether the District could complete other projects of its choice, outside those stated in the petition to form the District. The language regarding the District's "operation and maintenance" of the improvement derives from the statutes governing suburban improvement district formation. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-92-239 (Repl. 1998) states in relevant part that "[s]uburban improvement districts shall not cease to exist upon the acquiring, construction, or completion of the improvement but shall continue to exist for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, and operating the improvement. . . ." See also A.C.A. §14-92-220(a) regarding a district's authority to acquire equipment for the "operation and maintenance of the facilities" and its further authority to "do any and all other actions which shall be deemed