Mrs. EvaLena Mayo Chair, Board of Trustees North West Arkansas Community College P.O. Box 1408 Bentonville, AR 72712
[…] 1. If a state agency (exempt from property taxation by A.C.A. §26-3-301(4)) purchases real estate after January 1 of a year, is that real estate exempt from taxation for the year in which it is purchased?
In my opinion, the answer to this question is "no."
Under Arkansas law, all real and personal property is subject to ad valorem taxation unless specifically exempted by the Arkansas Constitution. Ark. Const. art. 16, § 6. The only exemptions authorized by the Constitution are found in Article 16, § 5, which provides:
The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemetaries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.1
In listing property generally exempt from taxation, the Arkansas Code Annotated states in pertinent part as follows:
All property described in this section, to the extent limited, shall be exempt from taxation:
* * *