Opinion No.
[…] A factual review of this nature is not a function of the Attorney General.

I also note that if there is concern about the legality of a decision of the Department of Environmental Quality that was rendered more than ten years ago, the statute of limitations for levying a challenge to that decision has long since passed. The Department's decisions are conclusive unless appeal is taken in the manner and within the time period provided by law (30 days). A.C.A. § 8-4-213 states:

If no appeal is taken from an order, rule, regulation, or other decision of the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission as provided in8-4-222 — 8-4-229, or if the action of the commission is affirmed on appeal, then the action of the commission in the matter shall be deemed conclusive, and the validity and reasonableness thereof shall not be questioned in any other action or proceeding.

Sincerely,

MARK PRYOR Attorney General