Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. 14-14-612(a).

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

[1] This section requires the establishment of "financial controls" where any plan for alternative county organization includes the abolishment of the treasurer as an elective office. The plan of financial controls "shall not vest sole financial administration in a single elected official or in a department which is administratively controlled by the elected official."

[2] Section 14-14-918(b) states that "[n]o measure approved by a vote of the electors shall be amended or repealed by a quorum court except by affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the whole number of justices comprising a court."