The Honorable John Threet Prosecuting Attorney Fourth Judicial District Washington County Courthouse
[…] But, as explained below, whether subsection 25-19-105(d)(3)(A)(i) applies depends on the threshold finding that the custodian is required to comply with this particular FOIA request. I cannot make this finding because it requires a factual determination. If a fact finder determines that the custodian is not obliged to comply with the request, but the custodian nevertheless decides to accommodate the requester, then, in my opinion, no provision of the FOIA enables the custodian to charge for either copying fees or personnel/contractor time.DISCUSSION
Section 25-19-109 only governs "special requests" for "electronic data." Subsection 25-19-108(a)(1) gives custodians discretion to respond to certain electronic-records requests: "At his or her discretion, a custodian may agree to summarize, compile, or tailorelectronic data in a particular manner or medium and may agree to provide the data in an electronic format to which it is not readily convertible." (Emphasis added.) If the custodian agrees to compile the requested electronic data, then subsection 25-19-109(b)(1) enables the custodian to charge the requester for personnel or contractor time: "If the custodian agrees to a request, *Page 3 the custodian may charge the actual, verifiable costs of personnel time exceeding two (2) hours associated with the tasks, in addition to copying costs authorized by § 25-19-105(d)(3)."Section 25-19-109 does not control the scenario you describe. Section 25-19-109 only applies to electronic data.