The Honorable Percy Malone State Senator 518 Clay Street Arkadelphia, AR 71923-6024
[…] Question 2 — Is there any difference under the law betweenpublic access to paper records and public access to recordsstored electronically?
The basic requirements are the same. See A.C.A. §§25-19-103(5)(A) (defining "public records" to include "electronic or computer-based information. . . ."). See also A.C.A. §25-19-105(a) and (d) (regarding examination and copying of public records).
There is one notable distinction, however, with respect to so-called "special requests" for electronic information. Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-19-109 (Repl. 2002) provides as follows regarding such requests:
(a)(1) At his or her discretion, a custodian may agree to summarize, compile, or tailor electronic data in a particular manner or medium and may agree to provide the data in an electronic format to which it is not readily convertible.
(2) Where the cost and time involved in complying with the requests are relatively minimal, custodians should agree to provide the data as requested.
(b)(1) If the custodian agrees to a request, the custodian may charge the actual, verifiable costs of personnel time exceeding two (2) hours associated with the tasks, in addition to copying costs authorized by § 25-19-105(d)(3).
(2) The charge for personnel time shall not exceed the salary of the lowest paid employee or contractor who, in the discretion of the custodian, has the necessary skill and training to respond to the request.
(c) The custodian shall provide an itemized breakdown of charges under subsection (b) of this section.
The general rule is that a custodian is not required to compile information or create new records in response to a FOIA request. A.C.A. § 25-19-105(d)(2)(C).