The Honorable James C. Luker State Representative P.O. Box 216 Wynne, Arkansas 72396-0216
[…] (1) To collect data, study, and initially evaluate the solid waste management needs of all localities within their districts, as provided in § 8-6-716, and to publish their findings as a regional needs assessment;
(2) To evaluate on a continuous basis the solid waste needs of their districts, and thereby update the regional needs assessments at least biennially;
(3) To formulate recommendations to all local governments within their districts on solid waste management issues, and to formulate plans for providing adequate solid waste management[.]
A.C.A. § 8-6-704(a)(1)-(3).
A district's hiring of an employee for the purpose of investigating violations of environmental laws would also be consistent with the the authority that is granted to solid waste management districts in A.C.A. § 8-6-724, to "adopt more restrictive standards for the location, design, construction, and maintenance of solid waste disposal sites and facilities than the state or federal governments. . . ."
Nevertheless, the board is not empowered to grant law enforcement authority to any of its employees. Regional solid waste management districts do not themselves have law enforcement powers.