The Honorable Jay Bradford State Senator P.O. Box 8367 Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71611
[…] Sales and use taxes passed under the authority of A.C.A. § 26-74-201 etseq. must be approved by the voters. See A.C.A. § 26-74-207, -208, -209. (The other formalities that must be followed are also set forth in that subchapter.)
It is axiomatic that the voters approve proposed taxes under the state of the law as it exists at the time of the election in which the tax is presented to them. It is in this connection that the significance of the phrase "single transaction" becomes apparent. A.C.A. § 26-74-220 states in pertinent part:
26-74-220. Maximum tax limitation.
(a) Any county general sales or use tax levied pursuant to this subchapter shall be levied and collected only on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts, gross proceeds, or sales price from a single transaction, and vendors shall be responsible for collecting and remitting the tax only on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts, gross proceeds, or sales price from a single transaction. Vendors collecting, reporting, and remitting the county sales or use taxes shall show county sales taxes as a separate entry on the tax report form filed with the director.
(b)(1) The term "single transaction", as used in this section and §§ 26-75-207—26-75-212, shall be defined by ordinance of the county levying the tax.
A.C.A. § 26-74-220.