The Honorable Barbara King State Representative 106 Tulip Circle Helena, AR 72342-1620
[…] The city attorney or other counsel to whom the city normally looks for legal advice is in a better position to answer such questions.
I am therefore unable to answer those questions that involve construing Ordinance #482. I will, however, address the questions that raise state law issues, to the extent they do not involve questions of intent under the language of the Ordinance.
Question 1 — Regarding Section 2 of Ordinance #482
It is my opinion that the answer to all three of your questions regarding Section 2 of Ordinance #482 is "yes." This is in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-234-304(a)(2), which provides as follows under subsections (A) and (B):
(A) . . . [C]ommissioners first appointed and confirmed shall serve for terms of four (4), six (6), and eight (8) years for a three — member commission, and for terms of two (2), four (4), six (6), seven (7), and eight (8) years for a five — member commission, each to be designated by the mayor and city council.
(B) Thereafter, and upon the expiration of their respective terms, their successors shall be appointed by the remaining commissioners subject to the approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the duly elected and qualified members of the city council for a term of eight (8) years.