Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

It is my opinion that the Board member's employment by the insurance company in all likelihood does not, standing alone, evidence a violation of A.C.A. § 6-67-102(f)(1). Because the statute carries a criminal penalty, however, its applicability is ultimately within the province of the prosecuting attorney.

The case of Brewer v. Howell, 227 Ark. 517, 299 S.W.2d 851 (1957) may be dispositive of your question. That case involved A.C.A. § 6-13-617, a statute analogous to § 6-67-102(f)(1), which requires each director of a school district to subscribe to an oath swearing or affirming that he or she "will not be interested directly or indirectly in any contract made by the district, except as permitted by state law. . . ." A.C.A. § 6-17-613(a) (Supp. 2001).1 The school district in Brewer purchased supplies from a business concern that employed a school board member, and that was solely owned by the board member's father. In concluding that this did not violate § 6-17-613, the Arkansas Supreme Court stated: