Opinion No.
[…] 2 The supreme court affirmed the trial court's ruling but for a different reason — namely, that the plaintiffs did not face irreparable harm because they could recover money damages. In dictum, the court further suggested that the offense of theft of property would be a disqualification from nursing home employment irrespective of whether a conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere had been expunged. The court remarked: "It is within the General Assembly's authority to change or amend laws and public policy in this matter."

3 Subsection 12-12-1001(3) defines the term "conviction information" to mean "criminal history information disclosing that a person has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, or was found guilty of, a criminal offense in a court of law, together with sentencing information.