Opinion No.
[…] Any information received by the Department of Education from the Bureau of Identification and Information pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall not be available for examination except by the affected applicant for licensure or his or her duly authorized representative, and no record, file, or document shall be removed from the custody of the department.

With respect to what you describe as "the confidentiality mandate of the expungement acts," A.C.A § 16-93-302(b)(1) provides:

Any person charged under the provisions of §§ 16-93-301—16-93-303 with keeping the confidential records of first offenders, as provided in § 16-93-301, who shall divulge any information contained in the records to any person or agency other than a law enforcement officer or judicial officer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500).

Section 16-90-903 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The custodian of the records shall not disclose the existence of such records or release such records except when requested by:

* * *

(5) The Arkansas Crime Information Center.