The Honorable Shane Broadway State Representative 201 S.E. 2d Street Bryant, AR 72022-4025
[…] The question thus becomes whether the quorum court, without the participation of the quorum court member at issue, might by ordinance approve his performing the work due to "unusual circumstances." Although this question is ultimately one of fact, I believe a reviewing court would almost certainly conclude that there is nothing "unusual" in a general contractor retaining a subcontractor to do "dirt work."
Although you do not mention them in your question, various other provisions of law potentially bear on your request. For instance, A.C.A. § 21-8-304(a) (Supp. 2001) provides:
No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.
Specifically with respect to the activities of a quorum court member, A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c) (Repl. 1998) further provides: