The Honorable Shane Broadway State Representative 201 S.E. 2d Street Bryant, AR 72022-4025
[…] For instance, A.C.A. § 21-8-304(a) (Supp. 2001) provides:
No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.
Specifically with respect to the activities of a quorum court member, A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c) (Repl. 1998) further provides:
No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter.
In my opinion, the quorum court member's compensation for doing the proposed "dirt work" would clearly qualify as "compensation . . . from funds appropriated by the quorum court," which represents the ultimate source of financing for the project.