The Honorable Shane Broadway State Representative 201 S.E. 2d Street Bryant, AR 72022-4025
[…] With respect to your second question, assuming the conflict of interests existed at the time the contract was formed, I believe the quorum court member could not avoid the conflict by resigning.
Question 1: Is it a violation of Ark. Code of 1987, Section 14-14-1202(a) (c)(1)(A), for a member of the county quorum court to perform dirtwork for a new county library building, if the quorum court member is theowner of the company that is performing the work as a subcontractor undera bid to the general contractor?
As noted above, I believe the answer to this question is "yes."
Section 14-14-1202 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part:
(a) PUBLIC TRUST. The holding of public office or employment is a public trust created by the confidence which the electorate reposes in the integrity of officers and employees of county government. An officer or employee shall carry out all duties assigned by law for the benefit of the people of the county. The officer or employee may not use his office, the influence created by his official position, or information gained by virtue of his position to advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally.
* * *
(c)(1) RULES OF CONDUCT. No officer or employee of county government shall:
(A) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for his use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county. If, in the purchase of any materials, supplies, equipment, or machinery for the county, any discounts, credits, or allowances are given or allowed, they shall be for the benefit of the county. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee to accept or retain them for his own use or benefit[.]
(Emphasis added).
This provision was originally enacted in 1977 as a part of the County Government Code. The original language was later amended by Acts 1989, Nos. 352 and 681, to permit officers and employees of the county to conduct business with the county.