Opinion No.
[…] They do not, however, receive funds from the Department of Education. Allred may also be distinguishable on that basis.

In conclusion, therefore, based upon the foregoing, it is my opinion that the Alexander Youth Services Center is not part of the state's public school system, and that an instructor working at the center is not employed in an Arkansas "public school district" for purposes of the TFDA.

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:EAW/cyh

1 Section 6-13-101 provides as follows:

(a) There shall be only one (1) kind of school district in this state, and each shall have the same prerogatives, powers, duties, and privileges as herein set forth.

(b) All school districts which may be hereafter created shall be the same kind, with the same prerogatives, powers, duties, and privileges as provided by law.