Opinion No.
[…] I will note several issues that may impact its enforceability; but I cannot undertake the construction or interpretation of the Ordinance.

Question 1 — Whether the above referenced Ordinance is valid andenforceable as published? i.e. The Ordinance itself was publishedaccording to law but the Comprehensive Land Use Management Planadopted by reference in the Ordinance was not published.

The General Assembly has designated certain state laws to which county legislative authority is subordinate. A.C.A. § 14-14-807 (Repl. 1998). These state laws operate as a "prohibition on the legislative power of a county acting other than as provided."Id. Among such state laws are "[a]ll state laws establishinglegislative procedures or requirements for county government[.]" Id. at subsection (2) (emphasis added).