Opinion No.
[…] Subsection 25-19-103(4) of the Code defines the term "public meetings" as follows:

"`Public meetings' means the meetings of any bureau, commission, or agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, including municipalities and counties, boards of education, and all other boards, bureaus commissions, or organizations in the State of Arkansas supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds."

Subsection 25-19-106(c)(1) exempts from this requirement "executive sessions" of the following sort:

"Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee. The purpose of the executive session shall be announced in public before going into executive session."

Section 14-137-114 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

"It is declared that each public facilities board created pursuant to this chapter will be performing public functions and will be a public instrumentality of the municipality or county creating the board."