Opinion No.
[…] Subsection 25-19-106(a), contained within the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), A.C.A. § 25-19-101 et seq. (Repl. 1996 Supp. 2001), provides:

"Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings."

Subsection 25-19-103(4) of the Code defines the term "public meetings" as follows:

"`Public meetings' means the meetings of any bureau, commission, or agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, including municipalities and counties, boards of education, and all other boards, bureaus commissions, or organizations in the State of Arkansas supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds."

Subsection 25-19-106(c)(1) exempts from this requirement "executive sessions" of the following sort:

"Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee.