Opinion No.
[…] With regard to the particular meeting in question, however, involving the appointment of a board member, the FOIA's exemption for personnel matters must be considered. Section 25-19-106(c)(1) provides that "[e]xecutive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee." As a general matter, therefore, an executive, i.e., closed, session may be held in order to consider the appointment of a board member.2 The appointment of a public official clearly falls within the exemption for personnel matters.