Allen C. Meadors, Ph.D., FACHE President The University of Central Arkansas
[…] With respect to your ultimate question, and assuming a lump-sum payment for unused annual leave would be due under UCA policy absent the former employee's return to state employment, it is my opinion that UCA must make such a payment in this instance. It is also my opinion, however, that UCA is obligated to pay only the amount that corresponds to the number of days that intervened between the two state agency jobs.Question 1 — Does the term "state agency," as usedin A.C.A. § 19-4-1613(a), include institutions of highereducation?
The statute applies only when "a person ceases to be an active employee of a state agency. . . ." A.C.A. § 19-4-1613(a).2 For the reasons described below, I am of the opinion that a state-supported institution of higher education is a state agency for purposes of the statute. *Page 3The section at issue originated in Act 980 of 1975, § 2, and was enacted explicitly as an amendment of