In respo
[…] A.C.A. § 8-6-720(a)(1) (Supp. 1991). (See A.C.A. § 8-6-702(10) (Supp. 1991) for definition of "recyclable materials collection center" or "collection center.") And beginning July 1, 1993, at least one recyclable materials collection center must be available in each county of a district unless the Commission grants an exemption. A.C.A. § 8-6-720(a)(2). The board must determine the adequacy of existing and proposed recycling centers and materials recovery facilities and it must give "due consideration" to existing facilities in ensuring the "opportunity to recycle." A.C.A. §8-6-720(a)(3). The board is also "encouraged to use, to the extent practicable, persons engaged in the business of recycling on March 26, 1991. . . ." Id.
These provisions clearly obligate the board to make a determination with regard to the adequacy of recycling facilities, and reference should be made to the Department's regulation in this regard.