In respo
[…] See A.C.A. § 8-6-720(b) (Supp. 1991) (requiring the Department to "determine by regulation the adequacy of the facilities. . . .") They do not, however, require the use of a particular facility. While a conclusive response to the first part of this second question may, as a practical matter, require a factual review, it is my opinion that the answer is, generally, "no."
With regard to the second part of this question, reference must be made to A.C.A. § 8-6-720(d) (Supp. 1991), which states:
Each board should ensure alone or in conjunction with other boards that materials separated for recycling are taken to markets for sale or to materials recovery facilities.
Because the above provision does not appear to be a mandate, I cannot conclude that the District would necessarily bring the recyclable materials to the materials recovery facility.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.