Opinion No.
[…] As reflected in my previous responses, the FOIA's open-meetings requirement will apply only if the Board has decision-making power over UACCH affairs. This office is neither equipped nor authorized to make this factual determination.

Question 1: Generally, are meetings of boards and commissions oftax-supported institutions, operating with both state and local funding,subject to notice to the media under the FOIA, and are those meetingsopen to attendance by both the public and media under the FOIA?

Subsection 25-19-106(a) of the Code provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of . . . all boards . . . of the State of Arkansas . . . supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.

In my opinion, assuming the "boards and commissions" referenced in your question qualify as "governing bodies," their meetings must be open to both the public and the media under the statutes recited above.

With respect to the issue of notice, A.C.A. § 25-19-106(b) provides:

(1) The time and place of each regular meeting shall be furnished to anyone who requests the information.

(2) In the event of emergency or special meetings, the person calling the meeting shall notify the representatives of the newspapers, radio stations, and television stations, if any, located in the county in which the meeting is to be held and any news media located elsewhere which cover regular meetings of the governing body and which have requested to be so notified of emergency or special meetings of the time, place, and date of the meeting. Notification shall be made at least two (2) hours before the meeting takes place in order that the public shall have representatives at the meeting.