The Honorable Bobby L. Glover State Senator Post Office Box 1 Carlisle, AR 72024-0001
[…] A.C.A. § 25-19-105(c)(1). With respect to each disciplinary write-up, the custodian will need to review the record to see if the above conditions have been met. If any one of the three conditions has not been met, the custodian should decline to produce the document.
Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE Attorney General
MB/JHD:cyh
1 Stuttgart is a city of the first class.
2 With respect to the requirement that public meetings be open, A.C.A. § 25-19-106(a) provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.