Opinion No.
[…] Notification shall be made at least two (2) hours before the meeting takes place in order that the public shall have representatives at the meeting.

A.C.A. § 25-19-106(b).

Executive Sessions

The FOIA allows governing bodies to meet in executive session (i.e., in closed meetings) for the limited purpose of "considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee." A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1). Only the following people are permitted to attend an executive session: "the person holding the top administrative position in the public agency, department, or office involved, the immediate supervisor of the employee involved, and the employee[.]" A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(2)(A). In addition to these limitations on executive sessions, the specific purpose of the executive session must be announced in public before the executive session begins. A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1).