Opinion No.
[…] Troutt Brothers,Inc., 261 Ark. 378, 548 S.W.2d 825 (1977).

3 Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-19-102 (Repl. 2002) explains the legislature's intent:

It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy. Toward this end, this chapter is adopted, making it possible for them or their representatives to learn and to report fully the activities of their public officials.

4 Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-19-103(4) (Repl. 2002 Supp. 2009) defines "public meetings" as "meetings of . . . organizations in the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds. . . ."

5 Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-19-103(5)(A) (Repl. 2002 Supp. 2009) defines "public records" as records kept by "any other agency wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds."

6 Edmark, supra note 1; e.g., Op. Att'y Gen.2006-086; Watkins Peltz, supra note 1, at § 2.03.

7 311 Ark. 656, 659, 846 S.W.2d 641, 644 (1993) (citing Black's Law Dictionary 6th ed. (1990)).

8 Id.

9 Rehab Hosp. Servs. Corp, supra note 2; Op. Att'y Gen.95-273.