Opinion No.
[…] (2) For serving a writ of execution ... $50.00

(4) For every return of a writ, summons, or subpoena, original or judicial ...... $10.00

(8) For serving each order, notice, or rule of any court ....... $15.00

(11) For returning each execution or attachment ....... $10.00

(14) For serving warrant or order of arrest from any court ....... $25.00

(f) The fees set forth in this section shall be the sole and exclusive fees to be charged by the sheriffs of the several counties of this state for each of the services enumerated in this section.

Additionally, A.C.A. § 21-6-504 states:

(a)(2) In no case shall either of the officers or other person charge or receive pay or mileage in serving any writ, process, or subpoena in a criminal case for more than the actual number of miles traveled.

In McHenry v. Hot Spring County, 57 Ark. 565, 22 S.W. 175 (1893), the Arkansas Supreme Court indicated that a sheriff, in traveling from Hot Spring County to Clark County to execute a criminal arrest warrant, was entitled to reimbursement for his mileage in arresting the defendant.