Opinion No.
[…] Certainly it is essential that a court in which a sentence is imposed for contempt be in a position to see that its sentence is made effective. [Citations omitted.]

264 Ark. at 707, 710-711.

In sum, it appears that a chancery court is vested with authority to order a sheriff to go to another county to make arrests, including arrests for contempt for failure to comply with orders of child support.1

With regard to the second part of your first question, pertaining to the enforcement of other chancery orders relating to domestic relations problems, A.C.A. § 9-12-313 states:

Courts of equity may enforce the performance of written agreements between husband and wife made and entered into in contemplation of either separation or divorce . . . by sequestration of the property of either party . . . or by such other lawful ways and means, including equitable garnishments or contempt proceedings, as are in conformity with rules and practices of courts of equity.

Orders can thus be enforced through property sequestration,2 garnishment or contempt proceedings. Sheriffs are granted specific authority to serve orders of attachment and garnishment. See A.C.A. §§ 16-110-108,16-110-110, 16-110-111 and 16-110-402 (Cum. Supp. 1991).