In response to your first question, it is my opinion that since the initial public meeting of the quorum court committee was adjourned,
[…] Therefore, the initial meeting cannot be said to have been "moved." Under this analysis, the question regarding the Freedom of Information Act will be whether the gathering of the quorum court members at the restaurant constituted a "meeting" within the meaning of the act.
The provision of the FOIA codified at A.C.A. § 25-19-106(a) expressly provides that all meetings, "formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all . . . counties . . . "must be conducted as open public meetings in compliance with the FOIA. This provision has been interpreted to mean that the FOIA applies to an unofficial meeting of less than a quorum of a governing body if the meeting is called for the purpose of discussing any matter on