Opinion No.
[…] All public entities and some private entities are subject to the FOIA. A "public entity" includes all government agencies and any "bureau, commission, or agency of the state or any political subdivision of the state, including municipalities and counties, boards of education, and all other boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations in the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds." A.C.A. § 25-19-103(4) (Supp. 2007); John J. Watkins Richard J. Peltz, The Arkansas Freedom of InformationAct, 30-31 (4th ed., m m Press 2004). A private entity is subject to the FOIA if two elements are met. First, the private entity must be "supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds." A.C.A. § 25-19-103(4); E.g. Op. Att'y Gen. 2008-190. The public funds may be federal, state, or local funds. E.g. Op. Att'y Gen. 2008-154. The funding must be "direct" instead of merely an indirect benefit such as a tax benefit.