The Honorable Railey A. Steele State Representative Rt. 3, Box 52A Gentry, AR 72734-9305
[…] It shall be the general duty of each sheriff to quell and suppress all assaults and batteries, affrays, insurrections, and unlawful assemblies.
(B) The sheriff shall:
(i) Apprehend and commit to jail all felons and other offenders;
(ii) Execute all process directed to him by legal authority;
(iii) Attend upon all courts held in his county until otherwise provided by law; and
(iv) Perform all other acts and things that are required by law.
Additionally, A.C.A. § 14-15-501 (1987) provides:
(A) Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county and shall cause all offenders against the laws of this state, in his view or hearing, to enter into recognizance to keep the peace and appear at the next term of the circuit court of the county and, on the failure of the offender to enter into recognizance, to commit him to jail.
(b) The sheriff shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court all recognizances taken by him.
Neither of these provisions imposes a duty on a sheriff to provide dispatch services to county residents. Thus, dispatch services do not appear to be specifically included in a sheriff's general duties as prescribed by statute.